In re M.J.M.
[…] II. Withdrawal of Counsel

Mother's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court reversibly erred by allowing her trial counsel to withdraw, "forcing her to represent herself at the termination of parental rights hearing without ensuring she had knowingly and voluntarily waived her right to the assistance of counsel."

In termination of parental rights actions, "[t]he parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2023). A parent can waive appointed counsel "only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a1).