In re Yoneji
[…] [Petitioner Trustee Neil's] counsel wrote Owen Yoneji to address these issues. ... Owen Yoneji never responded.

The allegations in the Petition sufficiently indicate that Mary may have participated in a breach of trust by her father, Owen. In 2008, HRS § 560:7-302 (2006) stated in relevant part "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, the trustee shall observe the standards in dealing with the trust assets that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another[.]" Moreover, in 2008, HRS § 560:7-303 (2018) provided and still provides that "[t]he trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration[.]" Given the Petition's allegations, it can be construed that Owen was not meeting these statutory obligations as a trustee who had been managing the commercial properties that were the main assets of the Mitsuo Trust.