In re Miriam A.
[…] Here, the state is asserting that it has the right to participate in the probate court hearing on the termination of Jeffrey A.'s parental rights to Miriam. As enacted Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-716(b)(5) presumes aggrievement, and therefore confers standing to the state where a child has received state benefits.

"[T]he absence of aggrievement, as required by that statute, is a defect that deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, supra, 595. Section 45a-186(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ." In relation to appeals from probate court decrees, we have ruled that "[a]ggrievement requires only the existence of a cause of action on which a party's plea for relief may rest . . . The concept of aggrievement turns on whether there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty,