In re Miriam A.
[…] However, petitioner did not appear at the hearing and did not provide any proof to the probate court of income, assets or the nature and availability of the alleged family resources for the minor child, issue of her marriage to father. The Probate court accepted father's consent to termination and issued its ruling on December 13, 2010.

Prior to the hearing, pursuant to C.G.S. § 45a-717(e)(1) the Danbury probate court ordered the Connecticut Department of Children and Families to make an investigation and written report regarding the proposed termination of parental rights. Per C.G.S. § 45a-717(e)(1), this report was required to contain such "facts an may be relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be in the best interests of the child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the biological parents, and any other factors which the commissioner or such child-placing agency finds relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination will be in the best interest of the child." Based on the information available at that time, the Connecticut Department of Children and Families conducted the aforementioned investigation and filed a report supporting the termination and indicated that the termination was in the best interests of Miriam A.