In re Miramontes
[…] Accordingly, we need only determine whether Ignacio successfully proved substantial error by a preponderance of the evidence.

Section 202.008 of the Estates Code requires that certain persons must be made a party in a proceeding to declare heirship. See TEX.EST. CODE ANN. § 202.008. As neither an heir nor a person owning a share or interest in any real property that is described in the application of heirship in the Alejandro Estate case, Ignacio is not a person described in section 202.008. Moreover, section 51.001(a) states, "Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person is not required to be cited or otherwise given notice except in a situation in which this title expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice." Id. § 51.001(a).