In re Miramontes
[…] Furthermore, even if we ignored the contents of the application, the relief sought therein, the substance of the matters covered by the hearing, and the contents of the judgment in the Alejandro Estate case and the determination it was a simple heirship proceeding where section 202.008 applied, section 51.001(b) still authorizes a trial court to require notice as it sees fit. See TEX.EST. CODE ANN. § 51.001(b). Where section 51.001(a) obviates the need for citation or notice unless expressly required by Title 2 of the Estates Code, subsection (b) states, "If this title does not expressly provide for citation or the issuance or return of notice in a probate matter, the court may require that notice be given. A court that requires that notice be given may prescribe the form and manner of service of the notice and the return of service. " Id. § 51.001(b) [Emphasis added]. Thus, where a trial court determines service of process and/or notice of proceedings are warranted, it has the discretion to require it. See id.