In re Minh B Tran
[…] Chang. The Court does not view this to be a material misrepresentation. Had Ms. Chang received any funds from the Debtor, she would have been required to hold the funds in trust for the Debtor. In effect, beneficial title to the funds (had they been received) would have remained with Mr. Tran, not with Ms. Chang.
--------

The Court finds that Mr. Huang's Rule 2016(b) Statement was materially inaccurate, and violated Rule 9011.

C. Was There Fee Splitting or an Agreement to Split the Fee?

Bankruptcy Code Section 504(a) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share—



(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or



(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.
11 U.S.C. § 504(a).