In re Miner
[…] Quansah (In re Quansah), Case No. 10-12304, Adv. Proc. No. 10-1260, 2011 WL 1363992, at *9-10 (Bankr. E.D. Va. Apr. 11, 2011), none of the arbitration materials admitted into evidence here indicate that the award of trebled damages by the arbitrator was necessarily based on a finding of false pretenses, false representation, or actual fraud under the VCPA.

The VCPA was passed as a "remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public." Va. Code Ann. §59.1-197. Plaintiffs' Pre-Hearing Brief in the arbitration cited only generally to Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200 et seq. Section 59.1-200 lists sixty-six separate "prohibited practices" which it defines as "fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction." Despite the general characterization of these prohibited practices as "fraudulent," the VCPA enumerates several violations that do not require a showing of a misrepresentation, nor do they, by definition, imply fraud. See, for example, the following provisions: