In re Miller Bros. Lumber Co.
[…] In fact, American Bank goes so far as to claim "the tolling provision is irrelevant in the instant matter" because its perfected status was, in essence, fixed as of the petition date. Mem. In Support of Mot. For Adequate Protection & to Modify Stay, p. 8. Because North Carolina law determines the validity and priority of American Bank's lien, the court must determine whether tolling the time to continue perfection of the Bank's claim is consistent with state goals of notice to other creditors. American Bank's position ignores the clear language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-515(c), which provides that "the effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless before the lapse a continuation statement is filed . . . ." Although under former Section 9-403(2) lapse was tolled if the debtor entered bankruptcy or another insolvency proceeding, new subsection (c) deletes the former tolling provision and "imposes a new burden on the secured parties: to be sure that a financing statement does not lapse during