In re Miller
[…] See In re Surrender Anne K., supra. In view of the scope of the Juvenile Court's inquiry, Billie Jean was under no duty, absent questioning by the court, to volunteer the facts of her child's past history.

The Juvenile Court correctly noted that appellant was not Oschal's legal custodian. See, by way of analogy, Juv. R. 2:
"As used in these rules:
"* * *
"(5) `Custodian' means a person who has been granted custody of a child by a court." (Emphasis added.)
See, also, R.C. 2151.011(B):
"As used in sections 2151.01 to 2151.99, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
"* * *
"(10) `Legal custody' means a legal status created by court order which vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom he shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train and discipline him and to provide him with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. An individual granted legal custody shall exercise the rights and responsibilities personally unless otherwise authorized by any section of the Revised Code or by the court." (Emphasis added.)
The written agreement executed by appellant and Oschal's mother on August 18, 1975, purportedly vesting custodial rights in appellant was of no legal effect. See R.C. 5103.16; In re Perales (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 89, 91 (fn. 2).