In re Miell
[…] In addition, it is agreed that these expenditures by Trustee were for the benefit of the Bank in preserving its real estate collateral. Trustee wishes to keep the net rents on deposit, plus those received for December and any refund of insurance premiums already paid, as a reasonable and necessary surcharge against the Bank's collateral under § 506(c). The Bank argues that Trustee may not keep the net rents to pay administrative expenses when the property has real estate taxes currently due and owing.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 506(c) states:

The trustee may recover from property securing an allowed secured claim the reasonable, necessary costs and expenses of preserving, or disposing of, such property to the extent of any benefit to the holder of such claim, including the payment of all ad valorem property taxes with respect to the property.

Generally, administrative expenses of a bankruptcy estate arising under § 503(b)(1)(B) may not be charged against secured collateral. United States v.