In re Midwest M & D Servs.
[…] He alleged he had sought corporate records from Mr. Hanabarger without success. The records he had been able to obtain—financial statements provided by the Hanabargers to Sauk Valley Bank, a creditor—convinced him that they were mismanaging the company. Mr. Porter alleged that he feared the company would be unable to comply with the subchapter V plan as a result of the Hanabargers' mismanagement, potentially leaving him on the hook for a personal guarantee.

The complaint contained two counts. Count I alleged, in the language of 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3), that the Hanabargers had acted "in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to Shareholder in his capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer" in two respects. First, they had failed to maintain corporate records or make them available to Mr. Porter, a shareholder; and second, they had failed to exercise reasonable care to manage and maintain the business of the corporation. To remedy the alleged shareholder oppression, Mr.