In re Midwest M & D Servs.
[…] Staisz v. Resurrection Physicians Provider Group, Inc., 463 Ill.Dec. 243, 209 N.E.3d 361, 367 (Ill. App. Ct. 2022).

B

The parties have briefed this motion as though Mr. Porter brought an action against the Hanabargers under a common-law theory of breach of fiduciary duty. Their arguments thus focus on whether the gravamen of the complaint states a direct or a derivative claim. But Mr. Porter did not file a complaint alleging that the Hanabargers had violated their common-law fiduciary duties. He filed a complaint under 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) asserting his own rights against shareholder oppression. He alleged that the Hanabargers had "acted in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to Shareholder." That claim belonged to him alone, not the corporation. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) ("In an action by a shareholder . . . the Circuit Court may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) . . . .") (emphasis added).

Section 12.56 was added to the Illinois Business Corporation Act in 1995. Before then, the only remedy available under Illinois law for shareholder oppression was dissolution of the corporation. Schirmer v.