In re Midway Shopping Ctr. v. Town of Greenburgh
[…] Further, the authorizations from Midway were given after Burlington had relinquished its pecuniary interest in any tax refunds effective as of the December 1, 2002 termination of the . . . Lease".

Goldman Aff. I at Ex. H; Moller Aff. I at Ex. K-2.

Goldman Aff. I at para. 2; see also: Intervenor-Respondent's Memo. at pp. 11-12; Goldman Aff. II at paras. 21-23.

Judiciary Law § 489 provides, in part, that "No person or . . . corporation . . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of . . . with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon".