In re Midnight Pass Incorporated
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Neither the Kings nor the Whites were parties to the Judgment. Nonetheless, when the Judgment was certified and registered in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts and an enforcement proceeding was thereby commenced, the Kings and the Whites were denominated as parties. When Judge Tauro transferred the District Court Action to this Court, the enforcement of the Judgment included disputes among parties who are neither debtors nor creditors of this bankruptcy estate.

Section 1963 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.

28 U.S.C. § 1963.