In re Midboe, W.C. No
[…] The employer paid a portion of the premiums and the claimant paid the remaining portion.

At the time of the hearing the claimant continued to work for the employer. The ALJ found the health and dental insurance remained in effect and had never been canceled, although the claimant was paying more per month for his share than he paid at the time of the injury.

Under these circumstances, the ALJ concluded that calculation of the claimant's AWW is controlled by the "first sentence" of § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2002, which provides the term "wages" includes "the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser plan." The ALJ rejected the respondents' argument that the AWW is governed by the "last sentence" of the statute.