In re Michael G.
[…] First, we must explore the options available to the court under the existing provisions of the Juvenile Court Law. And, in all candor, recognize that we refer to constraints presently imposed by the legislative intent.

CONSTRAINTS UNDER SECTION 601

Section 601, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part: "[P]rovided, that it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours."

CONSTRAINTS UNDER SECTION 207

Section 207 provides in pertinent part:

"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), no minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile [214 Cal.Rptr. 760] hall, or other secure facility who is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he is a person described by Section 601 or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court solely upon that ground, except as provided in subdivision (c). If any such minor, other than a minor described in subdivision (c), is detained, he shall be detained in a sheltered-care facility or crisis resolution home as provided for in Section 654, or in a nonsecure facility provided for in subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 727.