In re Michael G.
[…] While the finding of contempt by the court may have given rise to the right to impose sanctions, it did not, and could not (In re Ronald S. (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 866, 872, 138 Cal.Rptr. 387), transform the nature of the wardship. Michael G. was "a ward of the court pursuant solely to" section 601, subdivision (b), and remained so after the finding of contempt. He could not be removed from the custody of his parents except during school hours.

Section 207, subdivision (b), also forbids the detention of a minor, with exceptions concededly not applicable here,

"in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility who is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he is a person described by Section 601 or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court solely upon that ground...."

Michael G., a persistent truant, was ordered incarcerated in a secure facility.