In re Michael G.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

It is the emphasized language in subdivision (b) that supports petitioner's contention that it is the Legislature's intent that a section 601 minor shall not be detained in a secure facility. Although section 207 now provides certain exceptions under subdivision (c) under which a minor who is described in section 601 may be held in a secure facility, the exceptions do not encompass minors who are held in contempt of court.

Subdivision (b) was added to section 207 in 1977 by amendment (Stats.1977, ch. 1241, p. 4180, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1977.) At that time, it provided as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) or any other provision of law, no minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility who is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he is a person described by section 601 or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court solely upon that ground. If any such minor is detained, he shall be detained in a sheltered-care facility or crisis resolution home as provided for in section 654, or in a nonsecure facility provided for in subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of section 727."