In re Michael G.
[…] What is disputed is the use of contempt proceedings to circumvent the limitations set by the Legislature as to detention of 601(b) wards in a secured facility."

First, we must explore the options available to the court under the existing provisions of the Juvenile Court Law. And, in all candor, recognize that we refer to constraints presently imposed by the legislative intent.

CONSTRAINTS UNDER SECTION 601

Section 601, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part: "[P]rovided, that it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours."

CONSTRAINTS UNDER SECTION 207

Section 207 provides in pertinent part: