In re Michael G.
[…] The petition is denied and the stay previously ordered is vacated.

FRANSON, Acting P.J., concurs.

PAULINE DAVIS HANSON, Associate Justice, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

The majority holds that a truant made a ward of the juvenile court under Welfare [214 Cal.Rptr. 764] and Institutions Code section 601 1 who persists in his truancy after a court order requiring him to attend school, may be held in a secure facility during nonschool hours. I do not agree.

As the majority opinion notes, section 601, subdivision (b), makes clear "it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours." The court in this case ordered Michael G., a "ward of the court pursuant solely to" section 601, subdivision (b), to spend time in a secure facility during nonschool hours.