In re MH2011-000142
[…] We review the facts in the light most favorable to upholding the court's judgment, and we will not set any findings aside unless they are clearly erroneous. In re MH 2008-002596, 223 Ariz. 32, 35, ¶ 12, 219 P.3d 242, 245 (App. 2009). We review the court's interpretation of statutes de novo as a question of law. In re MH 2005-001290, 213 Ariz. 442, 443, ¶ 5, 142 P.3d 1255, 1256 (App. 2007). For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

ANALYSIS

1. Acquaintance witnesses

¶3 Section 36-539(B), A.R.S., mandates the minimum evidence that must be presented to support court-ordered treatment: "[t]he evidence presented by the petitioner or the patient shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder . . . and testimony of the two physicians who performed examinations in the evaluation of the patient." The requirements of § 36-539(B) are jurisdictional and cannot be waived. In re Burchett, 23 Ariz. App. 11, 13, 530 P.2d 368, 370 (1975) (construing predecessor to A.R.S. § 36-539(B)). If a court fails to strictly comply with § 36-539(B), any treatment order is rendered void.