In re M.H.
[…] CJP § 3-817(b).

Unless a CINA petition is dismissed, the court must subsequently hold a disposition hearing. CJP § 3-819. In making a disposition on a CINA petition, the court shall:

(i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case;

(ii) Hold in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a child in need of assistance . . . ; or,

(iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance . . . .
CJP § 3-819(b)(1). "If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent." CJP § 3-819(e). In contrast to CINA adjudication hearings, which require strict application of the rules of evidence, the rules of evidence are discretionary in CINA disposition hearings. In re Blessen H., 392 Md. 684, 690-91 (2006).