In re MH 2006-000023
[…] The State agrees that the time for notice was less than the 72 hours required by statute, but it contends that, because J.B. failed to object to the timing of the hearing before now and suggests no prejudice from the lapse, she has waived the issue on appeal. This presents a matter of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. In re Maricopa County Superior Court No. ME 2001-001139, 203 Ariz. 351, 353 ¶ 8, 54 P.3d 380, 382 (App. 2002).

¶ 8 Section 36-536(A), A.R.S., states that "[a]t least seventy-two hours before the court conducts the hearing on the petition for court-ordered treatment, a copy of the petition and affidavits in support thereof and the notice of the hearing shall be served upon the patient." The statute also declares that "[t]he notice provisions of this section cannot be waived." A.R.S. § 36-536(B).