In re MGP Ingredients, Inc. Sec. Litig.
[…] The Amended Complaint states: “The claims asserted herein arise under and pursuant to: (i) Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j(b) and 78t(a), and SEC Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.” Doc. 28 at 12 (Am. Compl. ¶ 16); see also id. (Am. Compl. ¶ 17) (explaining that the court “has jurisdiction over the claims asserted in this Complaint pursuant to Section 27 of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78aa), and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331.” In other words, “Section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . . grants federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or the rules or regulations thereunder.” Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Manning, 136 S.Ct. 1562, 1566 (2016) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).