In re M.G.
[…] A contested jurisdictional hearing followed, which concluded with the juvenile court sustaining the petition as to all three allegations.

At the dispositional hearing on September 21, 2009, the juvenile court declared M.G. to be a ward of the court and ordered he serve 75 days in juvenile hall, with credit of 55 days for time served, with the balance of time to be served on the electronic home monitoring system. M.G. also was placed on probation and ordered to comply with numerous probation terms and conditions.

DISCUSSION

I. Suppression Motion

Section 700.1 provides:

“Any motion to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of an unlawful search or seizure shall be heard prior to the attachment of jeopardy and shall be heard at least five judicial days after receipt of notice by the people unless the people are willing to waive a portion of this time. [¶] If, prior to the attachment of jeopardy, opportunity for this motion did not exist or the person alleged to come within the provisions of the juvenile court law was not aware of the grounds for the motion, that person shall have the right to make this motion during the course of the proceeding under Section 701.”

Here, M.G. moved to suppress the evidence found in the backpack under section 700.1. The hearing on the suppression motion was heard right before the jurisdictional hearing.