In re M.G.
[…] The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. [Citations.]” (Martha C. v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558, italics added.)

The determination of whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of “two distinct essential elements of the [DEJ] program, ” which are “eligibility” and “suitability.” (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10, original italics.) The eligibility requirements for DEJ are set forth in section 790 and are not at issue in this case.

Section 790, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]f the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.”