In re M.G.
[…] Instead, he argued the probation search of the driver did not cover the search of the backpack. Thus, the primary basis for the suppression motion was the inadequacies of the justifications for the search of the backpack and there was no dispute about the material facts. Moreover, no factual evidence was presented during the hearing and defense counsel did not object. Finally, after live testimony was presented at the dispositional hearing, defense counsel did not renew his suppression motion. (E.g., § 700.1 [“If, prior to the attachment of jeopardy … the person alleged to come within the provisions of the juvenile court law was not aware of the grounds for the motion, that person shall have the right to make this motion during the course of the proceeding under Section 701”].) Thus, on this record, there was no dispute about the material facts related to the probation search. Hence, there was no need for live testimony.

Probation search of backpack

M.G. also contends that the probation search of the backpack was illegal, citing this court’s decision in People v.