In re M.G.
[…] The prosecutor’s filing of a document with the juvenile court indicating that M.G. was eligible for DEJ does not establish notification in the absence of a proof of service or some other indication in the record that the document was provided to the minor and his attorney.

Wobbler offenses

Finally, M.G. contends that the juvenile court erred when it did not make specific findings on whether certain wobbler offenses, specifically counts 1 (possession of a concealed firearm) and 3 (possession of methamphetamine) were felonies or misdemeanors. Under section 702, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”

Section 702 “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.