In re M.G.
[…] (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10, original italics.) The eligibility requirements for DEJ are set forth in section 790 and are not at issue in this case.

Section 790, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]f the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.”

Section 791 also provides several other notifications that must be provided to a minor, including “[a] full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment” and “[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment.” (§ 791, subd. (a)(1), (3).)

The suitability of a minor for DEJ is determined by the juvenile court in a hearing.