In re MF Global Inc.
[…] Money and equities accruing in connection with commodity or option customers' open trades, contracts, or commodity options need not be separately credited to individual accounts but may be treated and dealt with as belonging undivided to all commodity or options customers having open trades, contracts, or commodity option positions which if closed would result in a credit to such commodity or option customers.
17 C.F.R. § 1.21 (emphasis added). That provision does not deal with the distribution of specifically identifiable property in an FCM liquidation. Moreover, the language in section 1.21 is permissive, stating that money and equity incident to a trade or contract "may be treated and dealt with as belonging undivided to all commodity or options customers"; it does not require that property to be treated as such. For these reasons, the Court overrules the O'Malley Objection.

4. Conclusion