In re M.F.
[…] We hold that the trial court erred because the court's findings of fact are inconsistent with the conclusion that MF was gravely disabled.

When reviewing a trial court's decision on involuntary commitment, we consider whether substantial evidence supports the court's findings of fact and whether those findings of fact support the court's conclusions of law and judgment. A.F., 20 Wn.App. 2d at 125. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the petitioner, and we do not disturb decisions "regarding witness credibility or the persuasiveness of the evidence." Id.

Former RCW 71.05.020(24) (2021) provides two definitions of grave disability. The second definition, at issue here, states that a person is gravely disabled if they manifest "severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over [their] actions and [they are] not receiving such care as is essential for [their] health or safety." Former RCW 71.05.020(24)(b). At a probable cause hearing, the petitioner must prove grave disability by a preponderance of the evidence. Former RCW 71.05.240(4) (2021).