In re M.F
[…] We disagree.

Whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal. Powers v. Wagner, 213 N.C. App. 353, 357, 716 S.E.2d 354, 357 (2011). The issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be considered at any time, and may be raised for the first time on appeal. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 595, 636 S.E.2d 787, 793 (2006).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (2017) states that "[t]he petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant[.]" This Court has held that an unverified motion to terminate parental rights leaves the trial court without subject matter jurisdiction.