In re M.F
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99(a) (2017); see also In re N.T., 368 N.C. 705, 708, 782 S.E.2d 502, 504 (2016) (noting "the presumption of regularity that attaches to the trial court's decision to exercise jurisdiction").

Section 10B-99(a) of our General Statutes provides: "In the absence of evidence of fraud . . . or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99(a). The notarial certificate in this instance does substantially comply with N.C. Gen.