In re Meyrowitz
[…] At the October 16, 2006 scheduled hearing on the Sale Motion, the parties agreed to reset the hearing on the Sale Motion to a later date and instead, the Court considered the Motion for Protection (the "Hearing"). At the conclusion of the Hearing, the Court took the Motion for Protection under advisement. The issue before this Court is whether certain information regarding the transactions contemplated in the Sale Motion is confidential commercial information of the kind entitled to protection from public disclosure under § 107(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.

II. Legal Analysis

The Court first turns to § 107(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule 9018. Section 107(b)(1) provides that:

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may —

(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information.

11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1). This statute is implemented through Bankruptcy Rule 9018, which provides that:

On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information, (2) to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code, or (3) protect governmental matters that are made confidential by statute or regulation. If an order is entered under this rule without notice, any entity affected thereby may move to vacate or modify the order, and after a hearing on notice the court shall determine the motion.