In re Methionine Antitrust Litigation
[…] West Bend also operates a hog farm. It alleges that during a year and half period, from January 1985 through June 1986, West Bend's hog farm purchased methionine-containing feed from Vita Plus.

DISCUSSION

A. Antitrust Injury

Under the Wisconsin antitrust statute plaintiffs must prove, among other things, that plaintiffs were injured by the alleged price-fixing conspiracy. See Jauquet Lumber Co., Inc. v. Kolbe Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc., 476 N.W.2d 305, 310 (Wis.App., 1991) ("Wisconsin's law requires the plaintiff to demonstrate actual injury); Wisc. Stats. § 133.18 ("any person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason of anything prohibited by this chapter may sue therefore and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by the person.").

Defendants contend that "[t]o demonstrate an injury in fact, an indirect purchaser plaintiff must show that it absorbed the overcharges that were passed on to it by wholesalers, retailers and others above him in the chain of distribution."