In re Mercer
[…] Section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that after confirmation of a chapter 11 plan, the plan may be modified only before substantial consummation of the plan and then only by the "proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b). In 2005, however, Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA), Pub. L. No. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23 (2005) that amended section 1127 to add subsection (e) which provides that:

If the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, the United States trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claims, to —
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time period for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim made other than under the plan.

In a chapter 11 case, such as the Mercer case, in which the debtor is an individual and payments under the confirmed plan have not been completed, an unsecured creditor, such as CitiMortgage, may propose a modification to increase the amount of payments on claims for a class provided for by the plan. Mercer's plan provided that Class 10 made up of unsecured creditors would receive payments based upon 70% of the net sales proceeds from the sale of specific properties owned by Mercer.