In re Mental Commitment of Cheryl L.M
[…] At trial, a psychiatrist and psychotherapist both testified to Cheryl's condition and in favor of her extended commitment. The extension order concluded that Cheryl would be a proper subject for commitment extension if treatment were withdrawn.

¶ 3. A commitment under Wis. Stat. ch. 51 is subject to extension under Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(g)3. The County must prove the elements of a commitment extension by clear and convincing evidence. Sheboygan County needed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Cheryl is mentally ill. Secs. 51.20(1)(a)1, (13)(e). The County also needed to prove, by the same standard, that Cheryl was dangerous. Sec. 51.20(1)(a)2. The element of dangerousness is established by showing that there is a "substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." Sec. 51.20(1)(am).

"Under ch. 51, Stats., county governments are given primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill." M.J. v. Milwaukee County Combined Cmty. Servs. Bd ., 122 Wis.2d 525, 529, 362 N.W.2d 190 (Ct.App. 1984).