In re Mendoza
[…] What, if anything, is the court to make of a reaffirmation agreement in which Part C is signed, but no box is checked? What does it mean if the first box is checked, but not the second? Should any import be given to these choices? Should any presumptions be made? Are they express? Tacit? The questions are real because the potential liability for the attorney who signs the certification is real.

Section 526(a)(2) prohibits the debtor's attorney (who is, in virtually all of these cases, a "debt relief agency") from making ". . . any statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading." See 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, even negligently certifying a debtor's ability to make reaffirmation payments could subject the attorney to the range of penalties spelled out in section 526(c).