In re Mendez, W.C. No
[…] On review, the claimant contends the ALJ misapplied the law in concluding that he refused an offer of employment within the meaning of § 8-42-111(3). The claimant argues the evidence establishes that he had a "reasonable basis" for believing he was physically unable to perform the jobs offered by Excel, and this reasonable belief justified his refusal to accept the offer of employment. We need not reach this issue because the ALJ's findings of fact establish that regardless of § 8-42-111(3) the claimant failed to prove entitlement to PTD benefits.

The claimant had the burden of proof to establish entitlement to PTD benefits. In order to meet this burden, the claimant was required to show that he "is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment." Section 8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. 2002. The question of whether the claimant proved PTD is one of fact for determination by the ALJ. Holly Nursing Care Center v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 992 P.2d 701 (Colo.App. 1999).