In re Memorial Hospital, Roxborough
[…] Therefore, HHCA has not met its burden of demonstrating that MHR breached APA ¶ 4.13 concerning "third-party payment filings."

B.

I reach a similar conclusion concerning paragraph 4.8, which warrants and represents that MHR conducted its business operations in compliance with relevant laws. This provision was not violated simply because RHC appears to have improperly provided services in 2003 to a small fraction of its patients, and in so doing may not have been entitled to reimbursement from Medicare for treating those patients.

I appreciate that 42 CFR § 484.55 provides that one condition a home health agency should follow to participate in the Medicare program is a "comprehensive assessment" of its Medicare patients. Further, the "HHA must verify the patient's eligibility for the Medicare home health benefit including homebound status, both at the time of the initial assessment visit and at the time of the comprehensive assessment." Id.

The evidence demonstrated that RHC complied with this regulation, but during 2003 for 5.9% of its Medicare patients its assessments may have not met some treatment standard or other condition imposed by Medicare for repayment. See generally Reliable Home Health Care, Inc. v. Thompson.