In re Melchor
[…] The amount of Melchor's actual damages, legal fees, and costs will be determined at a later trial.

Treble Damages Under the DTPA

Melchor also asserts that he is entitled to punitive damages and treble damages as provided by the Texas DTPA. The Court finds that Melchor is not entitled to punitive or treble damages.

SACU violated the DTPA. Violations of the Texas Debt Collection Act are automatically deceptive trade practices under the DTPA. Tex. Fin. Code § 392.404(a). Melchor meets the definition of a "consumer" for purposes of establishing standing under the DTPA. Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 17.45(4).

"`Consumer' means an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more." Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 17.45(4).

The DTPA authorizes courts to award mental anguish damages (in an amount not more than three times actual damages) if the defendant acted knowingly. If the defendant acted intentionally, courts may award additional damages (up to three times actual damages and mental anguish damages). Tex. Bus Com. Code § 17.50(b)(1); 17.50(h). Knowingly "means actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer's claim[.]" Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 17.45(9). Intentionally "means actual awareness of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice, . . . coupled with the specific intent that the consumer act in detrimental reliance on the falsity or deception or in detrimental ignorance of the unfairness." Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 17.45(13). The amount of additional damages to award after finding a violation of the DTPA is within the discretion of the trier of fact. Boat Superstore, Inc. v. Haner, 877 S.W.2d 376, 379 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no pet. h.).