In re Med. Review Panel for the Claim of Lorraine
[…] Lorraine argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant a new trial and/or JNOV based upon juror misconduct. She contends that the jury deliberated and reached a verdict while one particular juror, William Temple, was not present in the jury deliberation room. The record reflects that, after the jury's verdict was announced, jury polling was conducted regarding each interrogatory on the jury verdict form. All jury votes were 12-0 or 11-1 in favor of defendants-appellees, Drs. Ross Quartano, Andre Bruni, and Louis Lamendola.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1797(B) provides: "If a trial is by a jury of twelve, nine of the jurors must concur to render a verdict." (emphasis added). Consequently, even if we accept that Mr.