In re Mead
[…] See State v. Clark, 814 N.W.2d 551, 560 (Iowa 2012) (“We have considered the federal and state constitutional provisions ‘as congruent’ for purposes of appeal when the appellant provides no argument they should be applied differently.”)

We turn then to Mead's statutory claim. Section 229A.5A(2) provides for the examination of witnesses by a prosecuting attorney before a petition alleging a person is a SVP is filed. This examination should be conducted in the manner of a deposition under the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure. Iowa Code § 229A.5A(2). The statute also provides, “Prior to oral examination, the person shall be advised by the prosecuting attorney or attorney general of the person's right to refuse to answer any questions on the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination.” Id.

Factually, Mead's claims on this issue are not based on an examination by the prosecuting attorney while that attorney was considering whether to file a petition pursuant to section 229A.4. In Mead, 790 N.W.2d at 109, the supreme court found Dr.