In re Mead
[…] Ronek, 389 N.W.2d 384, 385 (Iowa 1986) (“A compulsion upon the person asserting the privilege is an important element of the self-incrimination privilege.”).

We conclude the district court properly denied Mead's motion to dismiss based on his claims regarding self-incrimination.

C. Mead asserts the district court should have granted his motion to strike the evaluation by Dr. Phenix and her testimony. He claims the interview by Dr. Phenix was premature under section 229A.5(5). Section 229A.5(5) permits “an evaluation as to whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator,” after a court has determined that probable cause exists. Mead was evaluated by Dr. Phenix in March 2009. At that time the first probable cause determination had been overturned in the district court, and the second probable cause hearing had not yet been held.