In re M.E.
[…] With his response to the agency's summary judgment motion, appellant filed a copy of an original bill of review petition appellant filed in Hale County, Texas, on June 5, 2015. His response argued that his petition filed in Hale County within six months of the termination order's signing precluded the application of Family Code section 161.211(a) to his bill. He relied on section 16.064(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, by which a statute of limitations may be tolled during the time an action is pending in a court that lacks jurisdiction. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a) (West 2017).

This section provides:

(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:

(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and

(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.


TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a).

"By its own terms, section 16.064(a) applies only to a 'statute of limitations.'" Nathan v. Whittington, 408 S.W.3d 870, 875 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding, per curiam) (holding section inapplicable to statute of repose).