In re Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] The OPC and Sierra Club contend that the Commission's finding that the Complaint failed to "adequately demonstrate a violation of state law or regulation" was erroneous and/or arbitrary and capricious. They assert that the ruling failed to address the legal insufficiency of the complaint and failed to address the PUA at all, in violation of PU § 3113. They argue that an agency's decision cannot be sustained "if the legal basis of that decision is uncertain or if the decision avoids the facts and law at issue."

PU § 3-113(a) provides:

(a) A decision and order of the Commission in a contested proceeding shall:
(1) be based on consideration of the record;
(2) be in writing;
(3) state the grounds for the conclusions of the Commission; and
(4) in the case of a complaint proceeding between two public service companies, be issued withing 180 days after the close of the record.
(Emphasis added.)