In re Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] Vol.) is misplaced given the legislative history of the provision. Additionally, when the Commission dismissed OPC's complaint, there were no legal issues before the Commission. Instead, once Washington Gas demonstrated that there were sufficient sources to substantiate the claims in the marketing statement, the only remaining issues before the Commission were policy related. OPC therefore did not adequately state a claim upon which relief could be granted given the legislative history of PUA § 2-113(a) and the lack of legal issues before the Commission.

PUA § 2-113(a)(2) requires that "[i]n supervising and regulating public service companies, the Commission shall consider," inter alia:

(v) the preservation of environmental quality, including protection of the global climate from continued short-term and long-term warming based on the best available scientific information recognized by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change;