In re Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] In its appellate brief, counsel for the Commission asked this Court to rule that it had the authority to decide which issues were "worthy of the time and resources" to examine violations. At oral argument, counsel for the Commission challenged this Court's ability to provide a remedy, asking if the Court was "going to remand and order us to care about this complaint."

We disagree with the Commission's position that it has an unfettered right to dismiss a complaint, including because it has "no interest" in deciding the complaint's merits. As indicated, PU § 2-113(a) provides that the Commission "shall supervise and regulate the public service companies subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission to," among other things, "ensure their operation in the interest of the public." PU § 2-113(a)(1)(i).