In re Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] PU § 2-113(a)(1)(i). A holding that the Commission has unbridled discretion to dismiss a complaint would undermine the statutory mandate that the Commission hear complaints to ensure that utilities act in the public interest. See Md. Office of People's Counsel, 461 Md. at 403 ("It is true that the public interest is important to nearly everything a utility does."); Bell Atlantic of Md., Inc., 366 Md. at 20 ("The [PUA] allows the Commission to serve as a forum to address consumer complaints.").

The procedure for handling complaints filed with the Commission is governed by PU § 3-102 and COMAR 20.07.03.03. PU § 3-102(a) provides that "[a]ny person may file a complaint with the Commission," and "[t]he complaint shall be in writing and set forth circumstances that allege a violation of this division by a public service company." PU § 3-102(f) provides:

Unless a complaint is voluntarily satisfied, the Commission shall take final action on each complaint by issuing an order that:
(1) dismisses the complaint;
(2) directs full or partial satisfaction of the complaint; or
(3) directs any action that the Commission considers to be warranted.

The Commission relies on the authority in PU § 3-102(f)(3), allowing it to direct "any action that the Commission considers to be warranted," which it argues includes "the authority to decide not to entertain the complaint at that time."