In re Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] PU § 1-101(m) provides:

(1) "Gas company" means a public service company that:
(i) is authorized to install or maintain facilities in, over, or under streets for furnishing or distributing gas; or
(ii) owns a gas plant and:
1. transmits, sells, supplies, or distributes artificial or natural gas; or
2. manufacturers gas for distribution or sale.
(2) "Gas company" includes a municipal corporation that is in the business of supplying gas for other than municipal purposes.

II.

Complaint

On November 23, 2021, the OPC filed a complaint with the Commission. The OPC is authorized under PU § 2-204 to represent residential and noncommercial users before the Commission and request the initiation of proceedings to "protect the interests of residential and noncommercial users." The OPC has statutory standing and is obligated to "evaluate each matter pending before the Commission to determine if the interests of residential and noncommerical users are affected." PU § 2-204(a)(1)(i). In making this determination, the OPC "shall consider . . . environmental interests of the State and its residents, including the State's progress toward meeting its greenhouse gas emissions reductions goals." PU § 2-204(a)(1)(ii).

The complaint alleged that Washington Gas and WGL Energy violated the PUA and COMAR by including the following marketing statements in certain customer bills:

Natural gas is a clean, efficient, and reliable energy.