In re Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] (v) the preservation of environmental quality, including protection of the global climate from continued short-term and long-term warming based on the best available scientific information recognized by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change; and
(vi) the achievement of the State's climate commitments for reducing statewide greenhouse gas emissions, including those specified in Title 2, Subtitle 12 of the Environment Article.
PU § 7-604(a) provides that "the Commission shall adopt consumer protection orders or regulations for gas suppliers," which "protect consumers from discriminatory, unfair, deceptive, and anticompetitive acts and practices in the marketing, selling, or distributing of natural gas." (Emphasis added.)