In re McMinn
[…] Young, 654 N.E.2d at 883.

We conclude the commissioner erred in failing to determine whether Aaron was emancipated under Indiana law after he left home to go to college in September 2008. We also note that it was error to vacate registration "[without] prejudice upon determination by an Indiana [Court] of jurisdiction that a sum certain continues to be due & owing." Under the UIFSA, Washington courts, applying the law of the issuing state, "shall recognize and enforce" foreign child support orders. RCW 26.21A.510(3); see also RCW 26.21A.510(2) ("A registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the same manner . . . as an order issued by a tribunal of this state."); RCW 26.21A.515(1)(a)-(b) (law of issuing state governs duration of current payments and computation of arrearages under registered support order).