In re McMinn
[…] The court finds that per RCW 26.21A.530[(1)](g) the statute of limitations precludes enforcement of some of the alleged arrearages as recalculated in briefing (though unclear extent to which included in original notice of registration)
The court further finds per RCW 26.21A.530[(1)](e) a defense under the laws of this state exists (emancipation)
The court strikes the registration of the mother's order [without] prejudice upon determination by an Indiana [Court] of jurisdiction that a sum certain continues to be due & owing.

Under RCW 26.21A.530(1)(e), "[a] party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses: . . . There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought."

Lori filed a motion to revise the commissioner's decision. The court denied the motion as untimely. Lori appeals.

ANALYSIS