In re McLaughlin
[…] Bernstein v. Kapneck, 290 Md. at 458-59. In this release, Mona and her siblings unambiguously released all existing "claims" and "rights" against their father's personal representative, not merely "claims" or "rights" relating to the assets that they had received without their father's authorization.

Mona also argues that "the term 'disclaimer' is a term of art in estate proceedings." She cites E&T § 9-201(d), which defines a "disclaimed interest" to mean "the interest that would have passed to the disclaimant had the disclaimer not been made." Mona fails to recognize that the settlement agreement, in which the term "disclaimer" appears, did not occur in the context of an estate proceeding. In any event, Mona did not disclaim an interest in her father's estate. Instead, Mona released claims and rights against Mr.