In re McLane
[…] We have examined the legal authorities relator cites to support this Court's jurisdiction in this case and hold that none of them does so. To support this Court's jurisdiction, relator first cites Texas Constitution article 1, section 12. This article guarantees that the writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, never to be suspended. Tex. Const. art. 1, § 12. It does not confer authority on the courts of appeals to grant writs of habeas corpus, but rather authorizes the Legislature to enact laws to render the remedy speedy and effective. Id.

Next, relator cites Texas Family Code section 157.372. It provides:

Subject to Chapter 152 and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act ( 28 U.S.C. Section 1738A), if the right to possession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding involving the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child to the relator only if the court finds that the relator is entitled to posssession under the order.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.372(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Within the Family Code, this section is located in Title 5, The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship.