In re McLain
[…] WCL acknowledged that the proceeds of the policy were payable, but questioned whether Michael McLain was entitled to the proceeds under Section 1103.151 of the Texas Insurance Code. WCL stated that an interpleader action was necessary for it to avoid exposure to inconsistent claims to the benefits of the policy.

The interpleader action was styled West Coast Life Insurance Company v. Michael McLain, and was assigned Civil Action Number 3:04-CV-0034-L (Judge Sam A. Lindsay). The case was later transferred to Judge Jane J. Boyle.

Section 1103.151 states that "A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary's interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is the principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured." WCL contended that Michael McLain was a suspect in the murder of his father.

On January 25, 2005, the Bankruptcy Court reopened Michael and Brandi McLain's bankruptcy case.