In re McKnight
[…] While Respondent did not strictly observe this requirement of Rule 1921 her attorney did notify the Judicial Conduct Board of the criminal investigation and she notified her President Judge of her situation. Respondent did not comply with Rule 1921, but wide notice was given of her situation. Respondent was aware of Rule 1921 but did not comply with it as required although notice did reach the responsible authorities. Nonetheless, her failure to provide the written notice required by Rule 1921 is a violation.

3. Accusation of a Violation of the Disrepute Clause Article V, § 18(d)(1), Pa. Const, states:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office of otherwise disciplined for. . . conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.

The issue presented here is whether Respondent's, misconduct was so extreme as to have brought disrepute upon the entire judiciary.