In re McKesson Corp. Derivative Litig.
[…] In re Oracle Corp., 867 A.2d 904, 934 (Del. Ch. 2004). Delaware requires that "the selling defendants acted with scienter." Guttman v. Huang, 823 A.2d 492, 505 (Del. Ch. 2003).

California Corporations Code Section 25402 makes it unlawful for an officer or director of a company with direct or indirect access to material information not generally available to the public to purchase or sell any security of the company in California when he or she knows the material information would significantly affect the market price of that security. See Cal. Corp. Code § 25402.

California Corporations Code Section 25502.5 provides, "Any person other than the issuer who violates Section 25402 shall be liable to the issuer of the security purchased or sold in violation of Section 25402" for treble damages. Cal. Corp. Code § 25502.5. Thus, Plaintiffs' Section 25502.5 claim rises and falls with their Section 25402 claim. --------