In re McKesson Corp. Derivative Litig.
[…] States normally look to the State of a business' incorporation for the law that provides the relevant corporate governance general standard of care.
Friese v. Super. Ct., 134 Cal. App. 4th 693, 706 (2005) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). This doctrine is codified in California Corporations Code Section 2116, which states that "[t]he directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation . . . according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere." Cal. Corp. Code § 2116.

Plaintiffs cite Friese for the proposition that Section 2116 bars neither their Section 25402 nor their Section 25502.5 claim.