In re McGrath
[…] McGrath in amount of $33,746 and to Mrs. McGrath in the amount of $13,285.

Analysis

In August 2019, Congress enacted the Small Business Reorganization Act (the "SBRA") to "streamline[] the bankruptcy process by which small business debtors reorganize and rehabilitate their financial affairs." "The SBRA created Subchapter V under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code to permit eligible small business debtors 'to file bankruptcy in a timely, cost-effective manner.'" The eligibility requirements for Subchapter V are found in § 1182 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1182(1)(A) specifically "exclud[es] a person whose primary activity is the business of owning single asset real estate" from eligibility to proceed under Subchapter V.

In re Parking Mgmt., Inc., 620 B.R. 544, 549 (Bankr. D. Md. 2020) (internal quotation omitted).

Id. (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 116-171, at p. 4 (2019)).

The Bankruptcy Code defines "single asset real estate" as: