In re McFadden
[…] Preparers do not make phone calls on the debtor's behalf. Preparers do not fax documents to the court or anyone else on behalf of the debtor. Preparers do not draft amendments to schedules for the debtor, or at most simply type exactly what they are told by the debtor. It is clear to this Court that Davidson has engaged in conduct which constitutes the unauthorized practice of law and that her activities violated the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 110.

Petition preparers who fail to comply with section 110 are subject to the imposition of several penalties. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 110(i)(1), if a petition preparer "violate[d]" section 110 or committed any "fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive" act, the bankruptcy court shall order the petition preparer to pay the debtor "(A) the debtor's actual damages; (B) the greater of(i) $2,000; or (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer's services; and (C) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection." Furthermore, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(3)(B), the bankruptcy court may order a petition preparer to disgorge all fees that were received in a case in which the petition preparer failed to comply with subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of section 110. The bankruptcy court may also