In re McDuffee
[…] These statements communicated to the commissioners that animal-cruelty laws are distinct from land-use matters; that the board's power was limited to restating state and federal regulations; and that, even if the commissioners decided to require inspections, the inspectors would not look into animal treatment.

This restrictive position is not supported by the statute or the ordinance that permits denial of a conditional-use permit when granting the application would adversely affect the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the county's occupants. See Minn. Stat. § 394.301, subd. 2 (2006) (stating that, in connection with ordering issuance of conditional-use permit, county board may "impose such additional restrictions or conditions as it deems necessary to protect the public interest"); Morrison County, Minn., Land Use Control Ordinance § 507.2 (stating that in granting conditional-use permit, the county "shall consider the effect of the proposed use upon the health, safety, morals and general welfare of occupants").