In re McDuffee
[…] If the report contains allegations of possible state or federal regulation violations, the violations should be investigated and the board can take appropriate action, if necessary.

Relators next argue that the board's failure to require that the dogs be removed from their cages for at least 20 minutes of exercise per day, as required under Minnesota law, was unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious. See Minn. Stat. § 346.39, subd. 5 (2006) ("All dogs and cats must be provided the opportunity for periodic exercise, either through free choice or through a forced work program, unless exercise is restricted by a licensed veterinarian."). Because periodic exercise is regulated by state law, it was not necessary for the board to specifically address this issue. See Yang v.