In re McCready
[…] When the debtor makes the "short year election," the federal income tax liability for the first short tax year becomes an allowable claim against the bankruptcy estate as a claim arising prepetition. Accordingly, any tax liability for that first short year is entitled to priority under 11 U.S.C. § 507 (a)(8) and is collectible from the estate to the extent assets are available to pay debts of that priority. See 11 U.S.C. § 507 (a)(8). In re Johnson, 190 B.R. 724 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1995).

26 U.S.C. 1398 (d) provides as follows:
(d) Taxable year of debtors. —

(1) General rule. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the taxable year of the debtor shall be determined without regard to the case under title 11 of the United States Code to which this section applies.

(2) Election to terminate debtor's year when case commences. —

(A) In general. — Notwithstanding section 442, the debtor may (without the approval of the Secretary) elect to treat the debtor's taxable year which includes the commencement date as 2 taxable years —

(i) the first of which ends on the day before the commencement date, and

(ii) the second of which begins on the commencement date.

26 U.S.C. § 1398(d) (1999).

In this case, the debtor made no "short year election." Instead, the debtor filed and paid her entire 1997 tax liability to the Service on or before April 15, 1998 to avoid the assessment of penalties and interest.