In re McConkey
[…] A chapter 7 trustee's role facilitates a fundamental bankruptcy concept of "equitable distribution." AFI Holding, 530 F.3d at 844. The trustee's "primary job is to marshal and sell assets, so that those assets can be distributed to the estate's creditors and then close the estate." AFI Holding, 530 F.3d at 845, quoting U.S. Trustee v. Joseph (In re Joseph), 208 B.R. 55, 60 (9th Cir. BAP 1997) (quoting In re Reed, 178 B.R. 817, 821 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 1995)); see also 11 U.S.C. § 704 (duties of trustee).

The Debtors' Motion to Remove Trustee is based on 11 U.S.C. § 324 which provides: "(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States Trustee, for cause." See AFI Holding, 530 F.3d at 845. Removal of a trustee "is an extreme remedy." In re Log & Conventional Homes, Inc., 2011 WL 7145883, *4 (9th Cir. BAP 2011), citing Morgan v. Goldman (In re Morgan), 375 B.R. 838, 847 (8th Cir. BAP 2007).