In re McCarver
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 38.001(b)(8) (West 2021). Thus, Mrs. McCarver is entitled to reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that were incurred in the prosecution of this suit. The affidavit of Mrs. McCarver's attorney establishes the reasonable and necessary attorney fees that Mrs. McCarver is entitled to recover.

In the trial court's order on the motion, it "reserve[d] the issue of attorney fees sought by Respondent until final hearing in the cause." In its post-decree findings and conclusions, the court cites Texas Family Code Section 6.708 as authority for the award. Section 6.708 provides, "In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.708(c) (West 2020).