In re McCarthy
[…] This Court shall too “resolve the question of how to read legislative history in a simple fashion: by reading the statute and taking it at face value. Burns, 887 F.2d at 1551.

1. Section 523(a)(7)(A) : Penalties Relating to a Tax Not Specified in § 523(a)(1)

There is no dispute that the (aptly defined) Late Filed Returns were filed late. Nor have the Debtors disputed that, under the binding precedent of Fahey, the underlying taxes are non-dischargeable. Because the underlying taxes are of a kind specified in § 523(a)(1)(B)(i), the Late Pay Penalties do not meet the § 523(a)(7)(A) requirements for discharge.

2. Section 523(a)(7)(B) : “Transaction or Event” Associated With Penalties

Massachusetts General Law, chapter 62c, § 33(a) specifies that penalties “shall be added” when a return is not filed “on or before its due date or within any extension of time granted by [the commissioner].” There is no dispute that the Late Filed Returns were each due more than three years prior to the Petition Date. Massachusetts General Law, chapter 62c, § 33(b) directs that penalties “shall be added” where a tax is not paid “on or before the date prescribed for payment.”