In re McCarthy
[…] In re Walston, 606 F. App'x at 546.

In re Fanning, 2019 WL 2179734, at *2 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. May 22, 2019).

C. Construction Lien

Part I of Chapter 713 of the Florida Statutes, which may be cited herein as the "construction lien law," establishes a statutory framework for the creation and enforcement of construction liens to protect those who have provided labor and materials for the improvement of real property.

Fla. Stat. § 713.001; Trump Endeavor 12, LLC v. Fernich, Inc., 216 So. 3d 704, 707 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017).

Section 713.08 of the Florida Statutes is entitled "Claim of lien." Section 713.08(1) provides:

(1) For the purpose of perfecting her or his lien under this part, every lienor, including laborers and persons in privity, shall record a claim of lien which shall state:

(a) The name of the lienor and the address where notices or process under this party may be served on the lienor.

(b) The name of the person with whom the lienor contracted or by whom she or he was employed.

(c) The labor, services, or materials furnished and the contract price or value thereof. . . .

(d) A description of the real property sufficient for identification.

(e) The name of the owner.

(f) The time when the first and the last item of labor or service or materials was furnished.

(g) The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor's contract.

Under § 713.08(5), the "claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor."

Even though the construction lien law is intended to protect those who improve real property, a construction lien is "purely a creature of the statute." Accordingly, contractors who seek the statute's benefits must strictly comply with its requirements.

Sam Rodgers Properties, Inc. v.