In re M.B.B.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015). "This Court reviews that decision under an abuse of discretion standard." In re L.A.B., 178 N.C. App. 295, 299, 631 S.E.2d 61, 64 (2006).

I

Respondent mother first contends that the trial court erred by failing to conduct any inquiry into her competency and whether she was entitled to the appointment of a guardian ad litem. Respondent mother argues that the trial court was placed on notice that her competency might be an issue by allegations in the petition that she is bipolar and had a history of suicide attempts, drug abuse, and imprisonment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2015) provides that in a juvenile proceeding "[o]n motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." An " '[i]ncompetent adult' " is defined in N.C. Gen.