In re M.B.B.
[…] Respondent mother argues that the trial court was placed on notice that her competency might be an issue by allegations in the petition that she is bipolar and had a history of suicide attempts, drug abuse, and imprisonment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2015) provides that in a juvenile proceeding "[o]n motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." An " '[i]ncompetent adult' " is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101(7) (2015) as "an adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury, or similar cause or condition."

Our Supreme Court has recently explained: