In re Application of Mayen
[…] [6] It seems to be the settled law of this state that where an order adverse to the defendant in a criminal action is made and the code affords him some remedy therefor that is more effective and expeditious than an appeal would be, such order is not one affecting his "substantial rights," within the meaning of subdivision 3 of section 1237, which declares that "an appeal may be taken by the defendant . . . 3. From an order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." Thus, in People v.